Blog Gerald  

Fleur De Seals

fleur de sel

Fleur de sels or flor de selt is a salty water mineral which forms as a soft thin crust on the exposed surface of seawater when it evaporates. The saltiness of the deodorant depends upon the concentration of the minerals dissolved in the seawater at that time. Fleur de sels is still collected today from old age historical vessels, which reveal many shipwrecks with their luster. Fleur de sels is used today for a variety of beauty applications including; as an antiseptic, an artificial deodorant, a drying agent for clothes, jewellery, cosmetics, bath products and much more